Blog

How Secured Are Your Customers’ Data: PDPA and Deliveries

local delivery | e commerce companies in singapore

How Secured Are Your Customers’ Data: PDPA and Deliveries

Since 2013, Singapore has put in place legislation to protect individuals’ personal data, as well as to enforce good governance in the collection and responsible use of these information by organisations.

The Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore (PDPC Singapore) states that “Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access”. NRIC number, passport number, name, date of birth, address, telephone number, occupation etc are considered as personal data.

In Singapore, as more and more people shop online, local courier companies are making more than tens of thousands of deliveries daily to homes. The amount of personal data being used and passed on is massive, as there are many ecommerce companies which outsource their deliveries.

Do you know how secured your customers’ personal data is with your chosen courier service provider? Do you know what measures are put in place to protect these data?

Come 1 September 2019, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) prohibits the collection of an individual’s NRIC number, except for a few exceptional industries. For deliveries which are sensitive and require the verification of the recipient’s NRIC or a unique identifier, is your delivery company able to provide you with a secured solution for verification?

As one of Singapore’s most established courier companies, which specializes in same day courier service, XDel has in-house technological innovations to manage and safeguard our clients’ customers’ personal data. Personal data like addresses and contact numbers are masked off after delivery and for deliveries which require additional layer of security, we are able to send one time password (OTP) in real time to the recipient.

Learn more about the new rules of PDPA and how it will affect the way your organization collects personal data.

delivery jobs | delivery service
Infographics by PDPC Singapore

To find out more about the types of data secured solutions that XDel has which comply with the new PDPA rules or simply our urgent/express courier services for parcels and documents in Singapore, drop us an email to get in touch.

Spread the love